riverside_1612-200518-min

FCSWC Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy applies to all Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd (FCSWC) in Australia including our holiday resorts.

The FCSWC has adopted and is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

We respect your privacy and in order to be transparent about how we treat the  personal information you provide us, we will hopefully be able to answer your questions below in this document. 

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

 

1.1 There are two categories of information we collect:
    • General Information: General Information is anonymous data that we use to analyse trends, gather broad demographic information for general use and to help us understand your needs and wants so we can improve the quality of your stay with us. General information includes the number of room nights booked and used, guest’s gender, age, where guests are from, room rate, etc.

    • Personal Information: Personal Information is any information that personally identifies you.

 

When you make a reservation for one of our Units, we may ask you for personal details such as your name, home address, and work telephone number, club membership number, credit or debit card details and how the account will be settled. We may also ask whether you have any room preferences, disabilities or other lifestyle information. On check-in we will ask for proof that you are the person who made the reservation and for proof of club membership which can qualify you for the members’ rate or as a walk-in guest are the person who is actually booking the room.

Generally, this will be in the form of an identification document such as a driver’s license, state ID card or passport (in other words, a document showing photo identification).

 

1.2 We require this identification for two main security reasons:
    • The first reason is to protect your safety. Requiring an ID for check-in is a way to make sure that only registered, paid guests are admitted to the Resort units, and prevents strangers or persons of ill intent from comprising your personal safety.

    • The second reason is to protect you and ourselves from fraudulent credit card use. Requiring identification upon check-in is a way that we can ensure that the room and services were not booked with a credit card not belonging to you.

    • While staying with us, we may record the number of times you have stayed and the services you have used and other details you supply to us.

    • Personal Information may also be collected from the information you provide to us if you enter a competition run by or on behalf of the Resort or you reply to a survey conducted by or on behalf of the Resort.

    • We may also collect certain Personal Information if the law requires us to collect it or receive it from other sources.

1.3 Sensitive Information

From time to time we may collect or receive information or an opinion about your origin, beliefs, membership, or health. This type of information is known as sensitive information. The FCSWC takes greater precautions as to who has access to it and what they use it for. Generally speaking, except as stated in this privacy policy, sensitive information will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected without your consent. Where we collect sensitive information from you, we will disclose to you the reason for seeking it. If we are to disclose it to an entity outside the FCSWC, we will seek your consent. However, we may disclose sensitive information to the police or where required by law, without your consent.

 

1.4 Consequences of not providing Personal Information

If you do not provide us with Personal Information that we consider essential or necessary, we regret the inconvenience but may have no choice other than to decline your reservation, function booking, entry into a competition or access to our Resorts.

 

1.5 Anonymity

If you wish to stay in a Federation resort on an anonymous basis, we may be able to accommodate your request, but we do not guarantee it. If we do accept your stay with us on an anonymous basis, you will be charged the non-members rate, you will not be able to make a booking in advance, you will need to pay for your accommodation at the time you check-in, and leave with us an amount of money we specify as a security bond (which will be refunded to you on your departure if your room is left in order and you have paid for all services or facilities provided to you or requested by you during your stay).

 

2. Purposes for which the FCSWC Uses or Discloses your Personal Information

 

2.1 The primary purpose for which the Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd collects information
    • Some of the information that we ask for is essential such as your name and billing details. These are used so we can contact you during your stay for reasons such as security, letting you know if a message of some form arrives, if a visitor is waiting for you in the office, and so we can ensure we are paid for goods or services provided to you or requested by you.

    • If you make a reservation, we may also request your contact details, club membership details credit card details or the like. This information is used to pay the deposit, your accommodation or a security bond and so we can identify you when you check-in.

    • If you supply lifestyle information it may be used for two primary purposes. The first helps us to try and meet or exceed your expectations. For example, if we know which room you prefer when you check-in to our Resort, we can hopefully provide you with the unit you prefer.

    • The second is to make your stay as comfortable as possible by giving you peace of mind. For example, by providing us with information regarding a disability, our friendly staff can take this into consideration when selecting your room. This information may also be used by our staff, contractors or emergency services in the event of an emergency to assist with your well-being.

 

2.2 The secondary purpose for which the Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs collects information

Although we may use Personal Information while you are staying with us for the purposes described above, we may also use Personal Information for other purposes.

    • We may use your Personal Information to update you on news, events, and special deals or if we believe we have something to offer you which may be of interest. This will usually be done via a mail-out, however, if you have supplied an e-mail address or registered for the newsletter, you may be contacted by e-mail. From time to time, we may also SMS or call you regarding this.

    • Personal Information may also be used if we need to contact you in relation to matters that arose from your stay with us.

 

2.3 Whom information is disclosed to and why

We may share General Information with our, advertisers, government agencies, travel agencies or the media. If you have made a reservation (or have stayed) with us, we may disclose your name and date of your reservation (or stay) to our advertisers, government agencies, your club, the media or publish such information in our employee newsletters or promotion and marketing materials.

A few of our employees and contractors may have access to your Personal Information to a level that is necessary to enable them to perform their jobs. They are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

Other than as stated in this policy, we will not share your Personal Information with a third party outside of government agencies or senior management unless a third party, such as a contractor, needs to know the relevant Personally Identifiable Information in order to perform their duties. If we do intend to disclose such information, we will try to either let you know at the time we collect it or seek your consent.

You have the right to take your name off our contact lists at any time without charge. You may apply to add your name to a contact list at any time should you desire.

We may send you information on behalf of our advertisers and partners. We will not give them your Personal Information without your express permission unless the advertisers are also Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd associate companies bound by this or similar privacy policy.

If we have provided credit to you or you do not pay your account on time, or you act in an unlawful manner, we may provide this information to credit reporting agencies, government agencies, and your Club. We may also use the information to recover action against you.

Except as stated in this privacy policy, we will not disseminate any Personal Information about you outside of the Resort, without your consent unless we believe it is necessary:

    • because it is required or authorised by law;

    • to provide you with a service which you have requested;

    • to assist a law enforcement agency or agency responsible for national security in the performance of its functions;

    • to protect our rights or property or those of any member of the public; or

    • to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

We may retain the content of any document (including electronic documents such as e-mails and other similar forms of communication) that you send to us. Any Personal Information contained within those documents will only be used or disclosed in the ways set out in this privacy policy.

If the FCSWC becomes aware of or suspects any unlawful activity taking place, it may instigate an investigation and/or report its findings or suspicions to the police or other relevant enforcement agency.

 

2.4 Contracting out services involving the disclosing of personal information

The FCSWC may contract out certain services from time to time. The types of services we may contract out include:

    • Security;

    • Laundry (including dry cleaning);

    • IT;

    • Marketing;

    • Promotions (including newsletters); and

    • Maintenance.

In order for our contractors to perform their duties, it may be necessary for them to have access to Personal Information, or in carrying out their duties they may be able to access Personal Information.

Where the FCSWC is contracting with a company who may receive or have access to Personal Information, it will make reasonable efforts to keep your information secure by contracting with companies who have either:

    • adopted or are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Act; or

    • implemented a privacy policy acceptable to us

       

 

3. Marketing 

 

3.1 How we use your Information for Marketing Purposes

We may use your Personal Information from time to time to send you marketing materials or promotions that you may be interested in relating to our holiday resorts. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the communication you receive from us, or by contacting us via email at marketing@fcswc.org.au.

 

3.2 Our Marketing Partners

The FCSWC will from time to time engage trusted third-party marketing partners to:

    • send you marketing or promotional content and offers that you may be interested in;

    • deliver personalised targeted promotional content or advertising via email, online, or via social media platforms.

Our current marketing partners we work with include but are not limited to:

    • HubSpot: HubSpot is the CRM platform utilised by the FCSWC used to send email communication to our subscribers and guests. HubSpot collects personal information by way of promotions and forms on any of the FCSWC websites, plus information we have shared with HubSpot by way of bookings or use of wi-fi when staying at any of our holiday resorts. 

    • Google Ads: The FCSWC may utilise Google Ads to promote our resorts or offer specific discounts. Google may use your cookie and search word information to target specific advertisements with you. Any information collected by Google is subject to its own Privacy Policy.

    • Facebook and Instagram: We may share hashed email addresses of our customers with Facebook and Instagram to deliver targeted promotions or advertising with you, and they may use this and cookie information to target audiences to deliver relevant content. Any information collected by Facebook or Instagram are subject to their privacy policy.

 

4. Cookies 

 

4.1 What are Cookies?

Cookies are tiny bits of information tracked by most websites when you use them and stored on your devise. The information such as page URLs visited, shopping preferences etc. are used to personalise advertising and tailor a more meaningful experience when using the internet.

 

4.2 How the FCSWC uses Cookies

We may use cookies from our website and third parties to personalise our marketing and promotions sent to you based on your internet browsing preferences.

 

4.3 Third Parties Collecting Cookies

We may utilise third parties for analytical and marketing purposes that collect Cookie information. Some third parties also collect information with website integrations (such as videos or social media posts embedded on our website).

These third parties may include:

    • Google Analytics

    • Google Ads

    • Social Media

    • YouTube

 

4.4 Third Parties we may Share your Cookie Information With

Any Cookie information collected directly from the FCSWC may be shared with third-party contractors such as advertisers or web-developers who conduct work for us on our behalf. These contractors will be bound by our Privacy Policy.

 

4.5 How to Modify or Disable Cookies

The settings of most web browsers can be modified to prevent the collection of Cookie Information. You can also delete Cookie Information from your device.

 

5. Requests for access to personal information

 

5.1 How to Request Access to your Personal Information from the FCSWC

If you desire to access your personal information held by us we are happy to assist you with your request (subject to exceptions where relevant), but before we do, we may require that you prove your identity to us.

When you make a request in person, we may require you produce some form of photo identification such as a passport or an Australian driver's license.

Where you make a request by other means, we may request you supply us with particulars so we can check them with our files and satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

We reserve the right to request that your request is in writing. We have adopted this policy so there can be no confusion as to what information is sought, whom it was sought by, and when it was sought. This allows us to create an audit trail of how the request has been handled. Where a request is made, any correspondence or application may be kept and added to your Personal Information.

 

5.2 How with the FCSWC respond to our Request?

How we respond to your request will depend on a number of factors including:

    • the sort of information you seek to have access to;

    • the way you made the request (in-person, facsimile, e-mail, mail, etc);

    • where the information you have requested is stored or located;

    • how the information is stored;

    • the technology that has access to the information; and

    • any exceptions to disclosure that may apply to the information sought.

Where we deny or refuse access to Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision.

 

6. Changes to Information

 

6.1 How to Update your Information with the FCSWC

At the Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd, we know that nothing remains the same, which is why we are always looking for ways in which to make your stay more pleasurable. If at any time you wish to update any of the Personally Identifiable Information you have provided to us (or add some information you haven’t provided before), you can do so by emailing your request to the resort holding your personal email or by emailing the Company Secretary at kconway@bigpond.com or:

Regular Mail to:
CEO
Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd
PO Box 5145
Kahibah NSW 2290 Australia

In the case where information has been passed on to third parties (as discussed above and subject to this privacy policy) we will make all attempts to request they remove your information, however please understand we may not be able to accomplish this.

 

7. How the FCSWC Stores and Secures Information

 

7.1 How the FCSWC Keeps your Information Safe

The Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd has taken reasonable precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information which it collects. These include protection of passwords using industry-standard encryption, provisions to preserve the security of the information stored on computers or in offices or archives and to prevent unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure, and back-up systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.

Unfortunately, there’s always a risk involved in storing information. Although we will try to take reasonable precautions, we cannot guarantee Personal Information will not be stolen or used without permission. To the extent permitted by law, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised access disclosure or use of your Personal Information.

 

7.2 What to do if you Suspect Someone has Obtained your Personal from the FCSWC

If you suspect that someone has Personal Information that we have collected and you don’t want them to have it, please alert our Resort Manager immediately.

 

8. Destruction and De-Identifying Information

The FCSWC understands that in this ever-changing world, what is relevant today may not be tomorrow. Where Personal Information is clearly no longer required, we will attend to either destroying or de-identifying the Personal Information.

Where Personal Information exists as a ‘hard’ copy, we will destroy this information by shredding and burning all paperwork.

Where information is de-identified, it will be done in a manner whereby the removal of the Personal Information is permanent and can no longer be matched to re-establish your identity.

 

9. Acceptance of our privacy policy

By making a booking, staying with us or using our services and not providing us with a written objection, you agree to our using Personal Information in accordance with our privacy policy. If at any time you do not agree to our privacy policy, please immediately advise us in writing. The FCSWC reviews its privacy policy periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time subject to any applicable law. You should review this policy every time you stay with us so that you are up to date with any changes to this privacy policy.

If at any time you do not agree to the updated versions of our Privacy Policy, please inform us by using the contact details below.

 

10. Questions or comments regarding our privacy policy

Questions or comments regarding this privacy policy should be directed in the first instance to the CEO of the FCSWC and thereafter in submission by writing to the mail or email address as outlined below:

CEO
Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd
PO Box 5145
Kahibah NSW 2290, Australia

11. Application of Act, Complaints

This policy and our actions are subject to the Act and any other applicable laws.

If you feel that the FCSWC has not treated your Personal Information in accordance with either our privacy policy or the Privacy Act 1988, we invite you to contact us by directing your complaint to The CEO by writing to us at the above contact addresses.